:::: MENU ::::

Posts Categorized / Uncategorized

  • Jul 07 / 2019
  • 0
Uncategorized

Annual General Meeting

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General meeting of the Club will be held in the Clubhouse at 2.00pm Sunday 28th July, 2019.

We invite all members to attend.

Agenda:

  • To confirm minutes of the previous Annual General Meeting and of any general meetings since then.
  • To receive from the Committee reports upon transactions of the Club during the preceding financial year.
  • To elect Committee members
  • Any special business of which notice has been given in accordance with the Rules.

 

The Committee of Management

  • Jul 03 / 2019
  • 0
Uncategorized

Sailing Presentation Awards

The end to the season closed with an enjoyable Awards Presentation and BBQ after the last winter social race, which was abandoned. Trevor and Detlef worked wonders on the BBQ and all enjoyed cheering the winners in the Handicap, Class and Club Championship racing series. Tim Hart and Andrew Graham presented the Junior Sailing Awards. Thank you to the Sailing Committee and Vice Commodore David Taylor and for this enjoyable evening.

Acknowledgement and thanks went out to all the volunteers that made the racing possible during the year who did a wonderful job and ensured all were safe on the water:

  • The Sailing Committee
  • All the wonderful Canteen roster staff and Lois
  • Race Management and Race Rescue crews
  • Tower support
  • Race Results – Michael Lambiris
  • BBQ Roster team
  • Bar Staff
  • Learn to Sail Team
  • Tackers Team
  • Youth Sailing Team

RESULTS:

Handicap Winners – Series 1

  • Explorers – 127 Edna May, Michael Lambiris and Jonathan Gwinner
  • Hartley TS16 – 441 Phantom, Trevor Burke and Detlef Becker
  • Impulse – 448 Frantic, Louis Nagy and 575 Good Vibes, Stefan Gevers
  • Pacers – 2667 JAAS, Allan O’Brien and Basil Sharkey
  • Sabres – 2082 Reveille, Ian Ravenscroft

Handicap Winners – Series 2

  • Explorers – 127 Edna May, Michael Lambiris and Jonathan Gwinner
  • Hartley TS16 – 441 Phantom, Trevor Burke and Detlef Becker
  • Impulse – 689 Sandfly, Leon Raymond
  • Pacers – 2667 JAAS, Allan O’Brien and Basil Sharkey
  • Sabres – 1987 Seasomfin, Andrew Keil

Handicap Winners – Series 3

  • Explorers – 115 Swallow, Sue Burke and Tracie Ham
  • Hartley TS16 – 441 Phantom, Trevor Burke and Detlef Becker
  • Impulse – 448 Frantic, Louis Nagy
  • Pacers – 1610 Reckless, Steve Forster and crew
  • Sabres – 1987 Seasomfin, Andrew Keil

Class Championship Winners

  • Explorers – 115 Swallow, Sue Burke and Tracie Ham
  • Hartley TS16 – 1333 Hissing Sid, Peter Berendt and Peter Yeates
  • Impulse – 689 Sandfly, Leon Raymond
  • Pacers – 2586 Rincewnd, Doug Vockler and Crew
  • Sabres – 1987 Seasomfin, Andrew Keil

Memorial Trophy Winners

Best First Year Skipper – Noel Hutchinson Trophy – Grace Becker-Scott (Dorothy L)

Best Single Handed Skipper – Jack Dickson Trophy – Leon Raymond

Best Two Hand Skipper – Bernie Simmonds Trophy – Michael Lambiris and Jonathan Gwinner

Best Female Skipper – Cheryl Pride-Olsen Trophy – Sue Burke

Club Champion of Champions

Club Champion – Leon Raymond (32pts)

Second – Stefan Gevers (75pts)

Third – Trevor Burke (81.5pts)

 

 

 

 

  • Jul 03 / 2019
  • 0
Uncategorized

2019-2020 Committee of Management

2019-2020 Committee of Management

The nominations are in and the following shall form a strong Committee of Management for next season. We currently do not have a nominated Rear Commodore so if you know of someone who might be suitable let us know and nominate them at the AGM.

 

Commodore – Brian Fentiman

Vice Commodore – David Taylor

Rear Commodore – vacant

Secretary – Jim Rees

Captain – Jason Whyte

Treasurer – Olivier Davies

 

Ordinary CoM Members:

Tony Marsh

Andrew Graham

Grace Becker-Scott

Peter Endler

Peter Yeates

 

We look forward to delivering good and prudent management for the Club in the coming year.

 

Warm Regards

 

Brian Fentiman

Commodore

commodore@williamstownsailingclub.org.au

P.O Box 50

WILLIAMSTOWN VIC 3016

 

  • May 27 / 2019
  • 0
Uncategorized

WSC Call for nominations: Committee of Management 2019-20

Join the Committee of Management (CoM) to help shape the Club’s future.

 

The Committee of Management (CoM) is critical for the ongoing future of the Club. It is responsible for managing the Club’s day-to-day operations including its finances, resources, facilities sailing and fishing activities, events, marketing, membership engagement and for ensuring it complies with its governance requirements as a registered association.

 

I shall renominate as Commodore, unless someone wishes to nominate, but we certainly need a Treasurer, so we need assistance in this critical area.

 

Nominations are now open for the CoM for the 2019-20 sailing season, and nominations are sought for the following positions on the Committee:

 

  • Commodore
  • Vice Commodore
  • Rear Commodore
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Captain
  • Five Ordinary Members

Term of office

Each member of the CoM will hold office from the conclusion of the 2019 AGM until the conclusion of the 2020 AGM.

How to nominate

Complete the Nomination Form on page two of this document and return to the Secretary of the Club by noon on Saturday 22 June 2019. The nomination form can be found  here or from the Office.

How is the CoM elected?

  • At the Club’s Annual General Meeting on Sunday 28th July 2018.
  • If only one nomination is received for a Flag Officer position that person will be deemed elected at the AGM. If only five nominations are received for Ordinary Members then they will be deemed elected at the AGM.
  • If more than one nomination is received for a Flag Officer position or more than five nominations are received for Ordinary Members then a ballot will be held at the AGM.

How often does the CoM meet?

The CoM meets on the second Wednesday of each month at the Club at 7.30pm.

What are the duties of the CoM and Flag Officers?

Refer to the Club’s Rules.

Questions

If you are interested in nominating or require further information please contact the Commodore, Brian Fentiman by email at commodore@williamstownsailingclub.org.au

 

Download the nomination form here:

 

  • May 12 / 2019
  • 0
Uncategorized

Williamstown Sailing Club 2018/2019 Awards Presentation

Please come along to the Williamstown Sailing Club 2018/2019 Awards Presentation

The event will commence after racing on Saturday 25th May with kick off from about 4.00pm – awards at 5.00pm

All presentations including Club Champion, Class Champions’ and Junior Sailing Awards

Normal BBQ pricing and the bar is open.

For more info please visit the event page https://www.revolutionise.com.au/williamstownsailing/events/41174/

 

  • Apr 28 / 2019
  • 0
Uncategorized

Membership fees for 2019-20

Note from the Committee of Management:

Membership fees for 2019-20

The annual and regular fees and subscriptions were approved at the meeting on Wednesday 8 May, as follows:

Membership fees

  • Senior Member: $200 (ordinary), $325 (sailing), $125 (social)
  • Family Membership: $400 (ordinary), $650 (sailing), $250 (social)
  • Junior Member: $105 (ordinary), $155 (sailing)
  • Full time student Member (18-25):$105 (ordinary), $155 (sailing)
  • Pensioner: (existing only) $100
  • Membership Nomination fee: $100

Other fees

  • Boat registration:  $125 (OTB, T/Y), $85 (Junior), $155 (Ramp)
  • Boat storage: $125 (OTB, Junior)
  • Locker: $55
  • Kayak storage & registration: $80
  • Leased Club Boots: $30 (casual daily), $250 (season)
  • Mooring maintenance: cost + 20%

Brian Fentiman | Commodore